EKU Veterans Memorial Wall

Jeese C. Booth

Rank: 
Pharmacist's Mate First Class
Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Navy
County of Residence: 
Bourbon
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1920
Year of Death: 
1945
Years at Eastern: 
1938-1940

Donald R. Cawood

Rank: 
Second Lieutenant
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
O-833025
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Harlan
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1923
Years at Eastern: 
1942-1943

Mac T. Childers

Rank: 
Private First Class
Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Marine Corps
County of Residence: 
Letcher
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1920
Year of Death: 
1943
Years at Eastern: 
1940-1942

Russell McKee Childs

Rank: 
Lieutenant Junior Grade
Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Navy
County of Residence: 
Pendleton
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1917
Year of Death: 
MIA
Years at Eastern: 
1940-1942

Supply Corps, USNR

Orlie Collis Combs

Rank: 
Sergeant
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
20542227
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Owsley
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1918
Year of Death: 
1943
Years at Eastern: 
1938-1941

Medical Department, National Guard

William Patton Cornell

Rank: 
Corporal
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
15119151
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Kenton
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1923
Years at Eastern: 
1941-1942

Lee Cox Jr.

Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Navy
County of Residence: 
Greenup
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1925
Years at Eastern: 
1942-1943

Morton Cundiff

Rank: 
Captain
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
O-474666
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Pulaski
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1915
Years at Eastern: 
1933-1935

Donald Hugh Dorris

Rank: 
Lieutenant Junior Grade
Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Navy
County of Residence: 
Madison
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1914
Year of Death: 
MIA 1942
Years at Eastern: 
1931-1937

Ralph Martin Duffie

Rank: 
Second Lieutenant
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
15088547
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Kenton
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1920
Years at Eastern: 
1939-1940

Jacob Thomas Farris

Rank: 
Private
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
20524869
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Madison
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1916
Year of Death: 
1944
Years at Eastern: 
1932-1936

Infantry, National Guard

Kelly Fields

Rank: 
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
35459559
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Jackson
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1913
Years at Eastern: 
1940-1941

Johns Storrs Foote

Rank: 
Lieutenant Junior Grade
Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Navy
County of Residence: 
Campbell
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1921
Years at Eastern: 
1939-1941

Paul C. Franklin

Rank: 
Private First Class
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
35303275
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Fayette
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1922
Years at Eastern: 
1942

James E. Gott

Rank: 
Captain
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
O-789244
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Madison
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1919
Years at Eastern: 
1937-1940

Jas. Greenwell

Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Army

Joseph C. Greenwell

Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
15045883
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Shelby
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1917
Years at Eastern: 
1935-1937

Phillipine Department

Donald A. Grolig

Rank: 
Private First Class
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
15303320
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Campbell
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1923
Years at Eastern: 
1941-1943

Cecil M. Hall

Rank: 
First Lieutenant
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
O-731055
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Rowan
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1918
Years at Eastern: 
1939-1941

William Chealis Hammonds

Rank: 
Second Lieutenant
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
O11311147
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Fayette
State of Residence: 
Kentucky

George N. Hembree

Rank: 
Major
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
O-331690
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Fayette
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Years at Eastern: 
Faculty

William Offard Herndon

Rank: 
Aviation Cadet
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
15068101
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Knox
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1917
Year of Death: 
1942
Years at Eastern: 
1936-1939

James Dorrell Holcomb

Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Army

George Talford Innings

Rank: 
Torpedoman's Mate 3rd Class
Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Navy
County of Residence: 
Bell
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1922
Year of Death: 
1944
Years at Eastern: 
1940-1942

Fred W. Johnson

Rank: 
SSgt
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
15334527
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Perry
State of Residence: 
Kentucky

Heavy Pomber Squadron, European Theater of Operations (ETO), POW, Stalag 17B

George E. Jones

Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps

Venard B. Jones

Rank: 
Tech Sergeant
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
35258393
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Oldham
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1918
Years at Eastern: 
1938-1941

George M. Lewis

Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
15068847
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Lewis
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1919
Years at Eastern: 
1937-1939

James Glyndon Masters

Rank: 
Flight Officer
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
T-000114
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Estill
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1921
Years at Eastern: 
1939-1941

James E. Menifee

Rank: 
Second Lieutenant
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
O-715192
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Madison
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1923
Years at Eastern: 
1941-1942

Thomas Moberly

Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Army

Cyrus Curtis Parks

Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
35129768
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Hamilton
State of Residence: 
Ohio
Year of Birth: 
1914
Years at Eastern: 
1934-1938

Robert R. Pigman

Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
15067689
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Madison
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1920
Years at Eastern: 
1939-1941

James Harold Porter

Rank: 
First Lieutenant
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
O-794979
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Lee
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1919
Year of Death: 
1944
Years at Eastern: 
1937-1944

Ormond E. Powell

Rank: 
Second Lieutenant
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
O-798636
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Madison
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1921
Years at Eastern: 
1941

James K. Purdon

Rank: 
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
35875191
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Mason
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1923
Years at Eastern: 
1940-1942

Clarence R. Rice

Rank: 
Private
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
35264084
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Laurel
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1919
Years at Eastern: 
1940

Infantryman in Tunisa, POW, shot while escaping

Z.T. Rice Jr.

Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Madison
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1910
Year of Death: 
1944
Years at Eastern: 
1928-1933

Donald Osborne Richardson

Rank: 
Private
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
3576973
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Madison
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1923
Years at Eastern: 
1940-1942

James S. Rodgers jr.

Rank: 
Second Lieutenant
Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Marine Corps
County of Residence: 
Kenton
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1917
Years at Eastern: 
1935-1939

Leslie G. Roth

Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
35117050
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Kenton
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1917
Year of Death: 
1943
Years at Eastern: 
1935-1939

Arnold Kendrick Roy Stearns

Rank: 
First Lieutenant
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
O=733989
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
McCreary
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1922
Years at Eastern: 
1941-1942

Orval "Tom" Sawyer

Rank: 
Second Lieutenant
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
O1119724
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Campbell
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1922

Elmer Sharpe

Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
20542374
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Mercer
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1921
Years at Eastern: 
1940-1941

James Louis Sizemore

Rank: 
First Lieutenant
Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Marine Corps
County of Residence: 
Perry
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1919
Years at Eastern: 
1939

Bert J. Smith

Rank: 
First Lieutenant
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
O-727673
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Athens
State of Residence: 
Ohio
Year of Birth: 
1918
Year of Death: 
MIA 1943
Years at Eastern: 
1939-1942

Everett Eugene Snider

Rank: 
Private
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
35773055
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Pike
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1912
Year of Death: 
1944
Years at Eastern: 
1930-1936

Everett Eugene Snider was born in Taylorsville, Kentucky in 1912.  He graduated from EKU in 1936 with a BS degree in Mathematics.  After graduation he taught in Spencer County and in 1940 he was the high school principal at Pikeville College Academy.  In 1942 he became the Superientendent of Spencer County Schools.  On August 25, 1943 he was drafted into the service as a pri

James D. Stephens

Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps

Edwin Forrest Tarter

Rank: 
Private First Class
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
35707525
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Pulaski
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1924
Years at Eastern: 
1942-1943

Edward Walker

Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
15364072
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
Year of Birth: 
1925
Years at Eastern: 
1942-1943

James L. White

Rank: 
Second Lieutenant
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
O-662012
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Jefferson
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1918

Alfred P. Wilson

Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Crops
County of Residence: 
Harlan
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1922
Years at Eastern: 
1940-1942

George R. Wilson

Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
35261476
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Kenton
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1920
Years at Eastern: 
1939-1940

Harry B. Wilson Jr.

Rank: 
Lieutenant Junior Grade
Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Navy
County of Residence: 
Estill
State of Residence: 
Kentucky

Clarence M. Wright

Rank: 
Private
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
20542281
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Morgan
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1918
Years at Eastern: 
1939-1941

Alan Edwin Yelton

Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
15067484
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps

Roy E. Moores

Conflict: 
Korea
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Madison
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1928
Year of Death: 
1952
Years at Eastern: 
1945-1952

Roy Moores grew up in Richmond and attended EKU.  His classmate, Charles Robinson, remembers playing intramural basketball and handball with Roy.  He and Roy made sandwiches and sold them in Sullivan Hall to raise extra money.  Roy served in Korea but died in a automobile accident while home on leave. 

Edward Arnold Barlow

Rank: 
Specialist Five
Conflict: 
Vietnam
Service Number: 
1657280
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Boone
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1947
Year of Death: 
May 1969
Years at Eastern: 
1965-1968

SP5 Edward A. Barlow was assigned to the 366th Aviation Support Detachment, 165th Aviation Group, 1st Aviation Brigade.  "The Oasis" was located at Thanh An, about 24 kilometers sout-southwest of Pleiku.  On 11 Nov 1969 it was occupied by Headquarters, 3rd Brigade, 4th Infnatry Division, and a variety of troop elements.

William Jackson "Jack" Brewer, Jr.

Rank: 
Captain
Conflict: 
Vietnam
Service Number: 
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Boone
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1946
Year of Death: 
May 1970
Years at Eastern: 
1964-1968

D Company, 2nd Battalion, 7th Cavalry Regiment, 1st Cavalry Dvision

Bruce Edward Butcher

Rank: 
Sergeant
Conflict: 
Vietnam
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Fayette
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1950
Year of Death: 
April 1971
Years at Eastern: 
1968-1969

E Company, 1st Battalion, 11th Infantry Regiment, 5th Infantry Division

Quang Tri Province, South Vietnam

James Bryon Farmer II

Rank: 
Lance Corporal
Conflict: 
Vietnam
Service Number: 
2230021
Branch of Service: 
Marine Corps
County of Residence: 
Bristol
State of Residence: 
Virginia
Year of Birth: 
1946
Year of Death: 
March 1968
Years at Eastern: 
1965-1966

F CO, 2ND BN, 27TH MARINES, 1ST MARDIV, III MAF

Quang Nam Province, South Vietnam

Paul Edwin Van Hoose

Rank: 
Captain
Conflict: 
Vietnam
Service Number: 
5217478
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Johnson
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1940
Year of Death: 
Feb 1967
Years at Eastern: 
1958-1963

ADV TEAM 38, HQ, MACV ADVISORS, MACV 

Lam Dong Province, South Vietnam

John Curtis Stringer II

Rank: 
Captain
Conflict: 
Vietnam
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Grayson
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1946
Year of Death: 
MIA
Years at Eastern: 
1964-1969

On 30 November 1979, then 1st Lt. John C. Stringer II was the platoon leader for Company B, 1st Battalion, 11th Infantry, 1st Brigade, 5th Infantry Division, on a combat mission in Quang Tri Province, South Vietnam.

Robert Ward Worthington

Rank: 
Private First Class (Corpsman)
Conflict: 
Vietnam
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Trenton
State of Residence: 
New Jersey
Year of Birth: 
1947
Year of Death: 
May 1970
Years at Eastern: 
1968

Headquarter Headquarter Company (HHC), 2nd Battalion, 47th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Divisition

Cambodia

William T. Pryse

Conflict: 
Gulf War
Branch of Service: 
U.S. Air Force
County of Residence: 
Madison
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1959
Years at Eastern: 
1977-1979

John Charles Burch

Rank: 
Lieutenant Junior Grade
Conflict: 
Non-conflict casualty of service
Branch of Service: 
Navy
County of Residence: 
Bell
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1938
Years at Eastern: 
1956-1961
Academic Major: 
Industrial Arts

John Burch enterd the United States Navy after graduating from Eastern Kentucky State College in 1961. He was assigned to Attach Squadron One Hundre and Twenty-Five aboard the U.S.S. Forerestal.  John died in an aircraft accident off the coast of Spain on November 3, 1965. 

James P. Johnson

Rank: 
Lieutant Colonel
Conflict: 
Non-conflict casualty of service
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Perry
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1927
Year of Death: 
October 1970
Years at Eastern: 
1966-1968

Jimmy Johnson grew up in Hazard Kentucky and joined the Infantry at age 18 in October 1945.  He served with the occupation foreces in Germany and gained the rank of sergeant.  After leaving the service he attended EKU for a while where he was friends with Charles Richardson.

John Nick Combs

Conflict: 
Information Not Available
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Columbus
State of Residence: 
Indiana
Year of Birth: 
1935
Years at Eastern: 
1954-1958

Clayton Craft

Conflict: 
Information Not Available
Service Number: 
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Montgomery
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1924
Year of Death: 
1950
Years at Eastern: 
1947-1950

Donald R. Crawford

Conflict: 
Information Not Available
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Nashville
State of Residence: 
Tennessee
Year of Birth: 
1953
Years at Eastern: 
1971-1972

James O. Dudding

Rank: 
Lieutenant Colonel
Conflict: 
Information Not Available
Branch of Service: 
Army
Year of Birth: 
1929
Years at Eastern: 
1948-1952

Jim Dudding played football at EKU with Bob Robertson.  He was a classmate of Charles Robinson. 

Charles "Rock" Fields

Conflict: 
Information Not Available
Branch of Service: 
Army

Robert Hacker

Conflict: 
Information Not Available
Branch of Service: 
Army

Joe Paul Hughes

Conflict: 
Information Not Available
Branch of Service: 
Navy
County of Residence: 
Jefferson
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1937
Years at Eastern: 
1958-1959

Donald H. Jordan

Conflict: 
Information Not Available
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Madison
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1948
Years at Eastern: 
1962-1963

Anderw Judson Leach, Jr.

Conflict: 
Information Not Available
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Madison
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1946
Years at Eastern: 
1974-1983