Skip to main content

EKU Veterans Memorial Wall

Jeese C. Booth

Rank: 
Pharmacist's Mate First Class
Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Navy
County of Residence: 
Bourbon
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1920
Year of Death: 
1945
Years at Eastern: 
1938-1940

Donald R. Cawood

Rank: 
Second Lieutenant
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
O-833025
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Harlan
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1923
Years at Eastern: 
1942-1943

Mac T. Childers

Rank: 
Private First Class
Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Marine Corps
County of Residence: 
Letcher
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1920
Year of Death: 
1943
Years at Eastern: 
1940-1942

Russell McKee Childs

Rank: 
Lieutenant Junior Grade
Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Navy
County of Residence: 
Pendleton
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1917
Year of Death: 
MIA
Years at Eastern: 
1940-1942

Supply Corps, USNR

Orlie Collis Combs

Rank: 
Sergeant
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
20542227
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Owsley
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1918
Year of Death: 
1943
Years at Eastern: 
1938-1941

Medical Department, National Guard

William Patton Cornell

Rank: 
Corporal
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
15119151
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Kenton
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1923
Years at Eastern: 
1941-1942

Lee Cox Jr.

Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Navy
County of Residence: 
Greenup
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1925
Years at Eastern: 
1942-1943

Morton Cundiff

Rank: 
Captain
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
O-474666
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Pulaski
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1915
Years at Eastern: 
1933-1935

Donald Hugh Dorris

Rank: 
Lieutenant Junior Grade
Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Navy
County of Residence: 
Madison
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1914
Year of Death: 
MIA 1942
Years at Eastern: 
1931-1937

Ralph Martin Duffie

Rank: 
Second Lieutenant
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
15088547
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Kenton
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1920
Years at Eastern: 
1939-1940

Jacob Thomas Farris

Rank: 
Private
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
20524869
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Madison
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1916
Year of Death: 
1944
Years at Eastern: 
1932-1936

Infantry, National Guard

Kelly Fields

Rank: 
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
35459559
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Jackson
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1913
Years at Eastern: 
1940-1941

Johns Storrs Foote

Rank: 
Lieutenant Junior Grade
Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Navy
County of Residence: 
Campbell
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1921
Years at Eastern: 
1939-1941

Paul C. Franklin

Rank: 
Private First Class
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
35303275
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Fayette
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1922
Years at Eastern: 
1942

James E. Gott

Rank: 
Captain
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
O-789244
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Madison
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1919
Years at Eastern: 
1937-1940

Jas. Greenwell

Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Army

Joseph C. Greenwell

Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
15045883
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Shelby
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1917
Years at Eastern: 
1935-1937

Phillipine Department

Donald A. Grolig

Rank: 
Private First Class
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
15303320
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Campbell
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1923
Years at Eastern: 
1941-1943

Cecil M. Hall

Rank: 
First Lieutenant
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
O-731055
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Rowan
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1918
Years at Eastern: 
1939-1941

William Chealis Hammonds

Rank: 
Second Lieutenant
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
O11311147
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Fayette
State of Residence: 
Kentucky

George N. Hembree

Rank: 
Major
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
O-331690
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Fayette
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Years at Eastern: 
Faculty

William Offard Herndon

Rank: 
Aviation Cadet
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
15068101
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Knox
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1917
Year of Death: 
1942
Years at Eastern: 
1936-1939

James Dorrell Holcomb

Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Army

George Talford Innings

Rank: 
Torpedoman's Mate 3rd Class
Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Navy
County of Residence: 
Bell
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1922
Year of Death: 
1944
Years at Eastern: 
1940-1942

Fred W. Johnson

Rank: 
SSgt
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
15334527
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Perry
State of Residence: 
Kentucky

Heavy Pomber Squadron, European Theater of Operations (ETO), POW, Stalag 17B

George E. Jones

Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps

Venard B. Jones

Rank: 
Tech Sergeant
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
35258393
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Oldham
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1918
Years at Eastern: 
1938-1941

George M. Lewis

Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
15068847
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Lewis
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1919
Years at Eastern: 
1937-1939

James Glyndon Masters

Rank: 
Flight Officer
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
T-000114
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Estill
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1921
Years at Eastern: 
1939-1941

James E. Menifee

Rank: 
Second Lieutenant
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
O-715192
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Madison
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1923
Years at Eastern: 
1941-1942

Thomas Moberly

Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Army

Cyrus Curtis Parks

Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
35129768
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Hamilton
State of Residence: 
Ohio
Year of Birth: 
1914
Years at Eastern: 
1934-1938

Robert R. Pigman

Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
15067689
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Madison
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1920
Years at Eastern: 
1939-1941

James Harold Porter

Rank: 
First Lieutenant
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
O-794979
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Lee
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1919
Year of Death: 
1944
Years at Eastern: 
1937-1944

Ormond E. Powell

Rank: 
Second Lieutenant
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
O-798636
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Madison
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1921
Years at Eastern: 
1941

James K. Purdon

Rank: 
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
35875191
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Mason
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1923
Years at Eastern: 
1940-1942

Clarence R. Rice

Rank: 
Private
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
35264084
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Laurel
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1919
Years at Eastern: 
1940

Infantryman in Tunisa, POW, shot while escaping

Z.T. Rice Jr.

Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Madison
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1910
Year of Death: 
1944
Years at Eastern: 
1928-1933

Donald Osborne Richardson

Rank: 
Private
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
3576973
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Madison
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1923
Years at Eastern: 
1940-1942

James S. Rodgers jr.

Rank: 
Second Lieutenant
Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Marine Corps
County of Residence: 
Kenton
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1917
Years at Eastern: 
1935-1939

Leslie G. Roth

Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
35117050
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Kenton
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1917
Year of Death: 
1943
Years at Eastern: 
1935-1939

Arnold Kendrick Roy Stearns

Rank: 
First Lieutenant
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
O=733989
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
McCreary
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1922
Years at Eastern: 
1941-1942

Orval "Tom" Sawyer

Rank: 
Second Lieutenant
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
O1119724
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Campbell
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1922

Elmer Sharpe

Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
20542374
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Mercer
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1921
Years at Eastern: 
1940-1941

James Louis Sizemore

Rank: 
First Lieutenant
Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Marine Corps
County of Residence: 
Perry
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1919
Years at Eastern: 
1939

Bert J. Smith

Rank: 
First Lieutenant
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
O-727673
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Athens
State of Residence: 
Ohio
Year of Birth: 
1918
Year of Death: 
MIA 1943
Years at Eastern: 
1939-1942

Everett Eugene Snider

Rank: 
Private
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
35773055
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Spencer
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1912
Year of Death: 
1944, Anzio Italy
Years at Eastern: 
1930-1936
Academic Major: 
Mathematics

Everett Eugene Snider was born in Taylorsville, Kentucky in 1912.  He graduated from Eastern Kentucky State Teachers College (now EKU) in 1936 with a BS degree in Mathematics.  After graduation he taught in Spencer County, Kentucky.

James D. Stephens

Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps

Edwin Forrest Tarter

Rank: 
Private First Class
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
35707525
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Pulaski
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1924
Years at Eastern: 
1942-1943

Edward Walker

Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
15364072
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
Year of Birth: 
1925
Years at Eastern: 
1942-1943

James L. White

Rank: 
Second Lieutenant
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
O-662012
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps
County of Residence: 
Jefferson
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1918

Alfred P. Wilson

Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Crops
County of Residence: 
Harlan
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1922
Years at Eastern: 
1940-1942

George R. Wilson

Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
35261476
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Kenton
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1920
Years at Eastern: 
1939-1940

Harry B. Wilson Jr.

Rank: 
Lieutenant Junior Grade
Conflict: 
WWII
Branch of Service: 
Navy
County of Residence: 
Estill
State of Residence: 
Kentucky

Clarence M. Wright

Rank: 
Private
Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
20542281
Branch of Service: 
Army
County of Residence: 
Morgan
State of Residence: 
Kentucky
Year of Birth: 
1918
Years at Eastern: 
1939-1941

Alan Edwin Yelton

Conflict: 
WWII
Service Number: 
15067484
Branch of Service: 
Army Air Corps

Open /*deleted href=#openmobile*/